| ©2018 St. Blasius Old Parish Church, Shanklin

Shanklin Isle of Wight St. Blasius Old Parish Church

Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC)  of St Blasius, Shanklin
The General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR is new legislation that comes into effect in May 2018. It gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Parishes, like ours, must comply with its requirements, just like any other organisation or charity. The underlying principles of this new legislation are as follows: All personal data: a) will be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently; b) is only used for a specific purpose that the data subject has been made aware of and no other, without further consent; c)  collected on a data subject should be “adequate, relevant and limited”; d) must be accurate and where necessary kept up to date and e) should not be stored for longer than is necessary, and that storage is safe and secure. 1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the  data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of  personal data is governed by the GDPR. 2. Who are we? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin is the data  controller (contact details below). 3. How do we process your personal data? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin complies with its  obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and  destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by  protecting personal data from loss, misuse,  unauthorised access and disclosure and by  ensuring that appropriate technical measures  are in place to protect personal data. We would like to use your personal data, with your consent, for the following purposes: - To administer membership records; To fundraise and promote the interests  of the charity; To maintain our own accounts and  records (including the processing of gift aid applications); To inform you of news, events, activities  and services running at St Blasius; To share your contact details with the  Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and  events, activities and services that will  be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be  in tere s ted . 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Explicit consent of the data subject so  that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and  process your gift aid donations and keep  you informed about diocesan events. Processing is carried out by a not-for- profit body with a religious aim  provided: - the processing relates only to members  or former members (or those who have  regular contact with it in connection with  those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party  without consent. 5. Sharing your personal data Your personal data will be treated as strictly  confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for  purposes connected with the church. We will  only share your data with third parties outside  of the parish with your consent. 6. How long do we keep your personal data 1 ? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website  [see footnote for link]. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it  is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the  calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals)  permanently. 7. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR,  you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin holds about you; The right to request that the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 8. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new  purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new  notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the  relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek  your prior consent to the new processing. 9. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of  complaints please in the first instance contact  the Parish Administrator at  robert.crawley1@btinternet.com You can contact the Information Commissioners  Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe  House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,  Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Footnote: Details about retention periods can  currently be found in the Record Management  Guides located on the Church of England website at:  https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries- and-archives/records-management-guides
Follow us on

| ©2018 St. Blasius Old Parish Church, Shanklin

Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Blasius, Shanklin
The General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR is new legislation that comes into effect in May 2018. It gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Parishes, like ours, must comply with its requirements, just like any other organisation or charity. The underlying principles of this new legislation are as follows: All personal data: a) will be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently; b) is only used for a specific purpose that the data subject has been made aware of and no other, without further consent; c)  collected on a data subject should be “adequate, relevant and limited”; d) must be accurate and where necessary kept up to date and e) should not be stored for longer than is necessary, and that storage is safe and secure. 1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of  personal data is governed by the GDPR. 2. Who are we? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin is the data controller (contact details below). 3. How do we process your personal data? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and  destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse,  unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We would like to use your personal data, with your consent, for the following purposes: - To administer membership records; To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications); To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Blasius; To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events,  activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be in tere s ted . 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process  your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with  those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 5. Sharing your personal data Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out  a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent. 6. How long do we keep your personal data 1 ? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from  the Church of England website [see footnote for link]. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the  calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. 7. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin holds about you; The right to request that the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 8. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new  notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 9. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at robert.crawley1@btinternet.com You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Footnote: Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at:  https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides
HOME ABOUT US SERVICES EVENTS HISTORY COMMUNITY PRIVACY NOTICE CONTACT

Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Blasius, Shanklin
The General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR is new legislation that comes into effect in May 2018. It gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Parishes, like ours, must comply with its requirements, just like any other organisation or charity. The underlying principles of this new legislation are as follows: All personal data: a) will be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently; b) is only used for a specific purpose that the data subject has been made aware of and no other, without further consent; c)  collected on a data subject should be “adequate, relevant and limited”; d) must be accurate and where necessary kept up to date and e) should not be stored for longer than is necessary, and that storage is safe and secure. 1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s  possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR. 2. Who are we? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin is the data controller (contact details below). 3. How do we process your personal data? The PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal  data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive  amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure  and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We would like to use your personal data, with your consent, for the following purposes: - To administer membership records; To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications); To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Blasius; To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be in tere s ted . 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: - the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent. 5. Sharing your personal data Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent. 6. How long do we keep your personal data 1 ? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish  Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link]. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated  paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers  (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. 7. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: - The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin holds about you; The right to request that the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Blasius, Shanklin to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics] The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 8. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice,  then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the  processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever  necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 9. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at robert.crawley1@btinternet.com You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  or at the:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Footnote: Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides  located on the Church of England website at:  https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides
Shanklin Isle of Wight St. Blasius Old Parish Church
Shanklin Isle of Wight St. Blasius Old Parish Church